SRC-JEC, AMY H.B. 3419 78(R)   BILL ANALYSIS
[…] Section 33.48(a)(4); 
(6)  the taxes, penalties, interest, and attorney's fees that are due
under the judgment; and 
(7)  any other amount awarded to a taxing unit under the judgment.

(d)  Makes conforming changes.
 
(e)  Deletes the text of Subsection (e), stating that if the sale is
pursuant to seizure of personal property, the officer conducting the sale
shall distribute any excess of proceeds as provided by law for excess
proceeds in the case of execution.  Redesignates Subsection (f), defining
"taxes," as (e). 

SECTION 9.  Amends Section 34.04(c), Tax Code, to require the court at the
hearing to order that the proceeds be paid according to certain priorities
to each party that establishes its claim to the proceeds.  Includes "each
former owner of the property, as the interest of each may appear" as the
fifth and final item on the list. 

SECTION 10.  Amends Section 34.06(d), Tax Code, to require the purchasing
taxing unit, after retaining the amount authorized by Subsection (c), to
then pay all costs of the suit and the sale of the property  in the same