SRC-JEC H.B. 3588 78(R)   BILL ANALYSIS
[…] another state that is not described by Subdivision (2); and 
 (2) three points for a moving violation of the traffic 
(2) On page 118, between lines 6 and 7, insert the following:
 (d) Notwithstanding Subsection (b), the department may not assign points
to a person's driver's license if the offense of which the person was
convicted is the offense of speeding and the personwas at the time of the
offense driving less than 10 percent faster than the posted speed limit.
This subsection does not apply to an offense committed in a school
crossing zone as defined by Section 541.302. 


Floor Amendment Number 20:

Amend CSHB 3588, by striking the language on page 119, lines 5 through 7,
proposed Section 708.102(c), Transportation Code, and substituting the
following: 
 "(c) The amount of a surcharge under this section is $1,000 per year,
except that the amount of the surcharge is: 
 (1) $1,500 per year for a third or subsequent conviction within a
36-month period; and 
 (2) $2,000 for a first or any subsequent conviction if it is shown on the
trial of the offense that an analysis of a specimen of the person's blood,
breath, or urine showed an alcohol concentration level of 0.16 or more at
the time the analysis was performed." 

Floor Amendment Number 21: 

Amend the Chisum amendment to CSHB 3588 in Article 5 of the bill [Second
Reading Floor Amendment Number 19], on page 1, line 6, by striking "third"
and substituting "second". 

Floor Amendment Number 22: Withdrawn.

Floor Amendment Number 23:  Tabled.