SRC-MLC S.B. 400 78(R)   BILL ANALYSIS
[…] interinsurance exchange), Insurance Code.  [Note: this article was
previously repealed, effective June 1, 2003, and was recodified as Section
942.003, Insurance Code, effective June 1,2003.] 

Repealers: repeals the clause: "Notwithstanding [one or more certain
subsections] of this article, on or after March 1, rates for motor
vehicles are determined as provided by Subchapter M of this chapter;" from
the following sections of the Insurance Code: Article 5.03, Section (g);
Article 5.04, Section (c); Article 5.09, Section (c); and Article 5.11,
Section (c).  

Repealer: Article 5.25, Section (b) (relating to a change in the rating
program for certain types of insurance from a fixed program to a flexible
one), Insurance Code. 

Repealers: repeals the clause: "Notwithstanding [one or more certain
subsections] of this article, on and after March 1, 1992, rates for
homeowners and residential fire and residential allied lines insurance
coverage under this subchapter are determined as provided by Subchapter M
of this chapter, and rates for other lines of insurance subject to this
subchapter are determined as provided by Article 5.13-2 of this code.
This subsection does not affect the requirement for the commissioner to
conduct inspections of commercial property and prescribe a manual of rules
and rating schedules for commercial property under this subchapter;" from
the following articles of the Insurance Code: Article 5.25A, Section (b);
Article 5.26, Section (i); Article 5.28, Section (d); Article 5.29,
Section (b); Article 5.30, Section (b); Article 5.31, Section (b); Article
5.32, Section (b); Article 5.34, Section (b); Article 5.39, Section (b);