SRC-TAG, TAG C.S.S.B. 624 78(R)BILL ANALYSIS
[…] SUMMARY OF COMMITTEE CHANGES 

Amends S.B. 624  in SECTION 4 Section 49.464(a), Water Code, by inserting
a sentence to require that the "outstanding principal amount of bonds,
notes, and other obligations issued to finance parks and recreational
facilities payable from any source, may not exceed an amount equal to one
percent of the value of the taxable property in the district as shown by
the tax rolls of the central appraisal district, at the time of the
issuance of the bonds, notes, and other obligations." 

Amends S.B. 624 in SECTION 5 of the bill, in proposed Section 49.466(a),
Water Code, by inserting "funded through the issuance of bonds that are
supported by ad valorem taxes" between "facilities" and the period.