SRC-LBB S.B. 1803 78(R)BILL ANALYSIS
[…] practice of warehouses being licensed on behalf of their customers,
requires food manufacturers to register with TDH if they store their
products in a licensed warehouse, and requires a food manufacturer to
obtain a license for food stored in an unlicensed warehouse. 

RULEMAKING AUTHORITY

Rulemaking authority is expressly granted to the Texas Department of
Health in SECTION 6 (Section 431.2211, Health and Safety Code) of this
bill. 

SECTION BY SECTION ANALYSIS

SECTION 1.  Amends Subdivision (23), Section 431.002, Health and Safety
Code, to redefine "manufacture." 

SECTION 2.  Amends Section 431.021, Health and Safety Code, by amending
Subdivision (y) and adding Subdivision (aa), as follows:   

(y)  Changes "food wholesaler" to "warehouse operator," and adds "or
operating as a food wholesaler in this state without having a license
under Section 431.222 or being registered under Section 431.2211, as
appropriate," regarding acts which are unlawful in this state. 

(aa)  Provides that making a false statement or false representation in an
application for a license or in a statement, report, or other instrument
to be filed with the board, the commissioner, or the department under this