In addition, the bill makes a false statement or false representation in a license application under this Act or in other instruments to be filed with certain entities, a violation of the Health and Safety Code. RULEMAKING AUTHORITY It is the committee's opinion that rulemaking authority is expressly granted to the Texas Department of Health in SECTION 6 (Section 431.2211, Health and Safety Code) of this bill. ANALYSIS Amends Subdivision (23), Section 431.002, Health and Safety Code, to redefine "manufacture." . Amends Section 431.021, Health and Safety Code, to change "food wholesaler" to "warehouse operator," and add "or operating as a food wholesaler in this state without having a license under Section 431.222 or being registered under Section 431.2211, as appropriate," regarding acts which are unlawful in this state.