However, TDH licenses warehouses on behalf of their customers, not as dictated in statute. As proposed, S.B. 1803 codifies in statute the current practice of warehouses being licensed on behalf of their customers, requires food manufacturers to register with TDH if they store their products in a licensed warehouse, and requires a food manufacturer to obtain a license for food stored in an unlicensed warehouse. RULEMAKING AUTHORITY Rulemaking authority is expressly granted to the Texas Department of Health in SECTION 4 (Section 431.2211, Health and Safety Code) of this bill. SECTION BY SECTION ANALYSIS SECTION 1. Amends Section 431.021(y), Health and Safety Code, to change "food wholesaler" to "warehouse operator," and add "or operating as a food wholesaler in this state without having a license under Section 431.222 or being registered under Section 431.2211, as appropriate," regarding acts which are unlawful in this state.