(a)(2) Prohibits a parole commissioner employed by the board from voting or deliberating on a matter described by Section 508.0441 until the person completes at least one course of a training program that complies with this section. (b) Requires a training program to provide information to the person regarding: certain items including the role and functions of the board and parole commissioners. Makes conforming changes. SECTION 23.07. Amends Section 508.040(a), Government Code, as follows: (a) Provides that the presiding officer is responsible for the employment and supervision of, rather than requires the policy board to employ and supervise: (1) parole commissioners; (2) a general counsel to the board; (3) a board administrator to manage the day-to-day activities of the board; (4) hearing officers; (5) personnel to assist in clemency and hearing matters; and (6) secretarial or clerical personnel. Makes conforming changes. SECTION 23.08. Amends Section 508.041, Government Code, as follows: Sec. 508.041. DESIGNEE TRAINING; HANDBOOK. (a) Makes conforming changes. (c) Makes a conforming change.