This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] SECTION 3.06. The following sections of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code are repealed: (1) 71.051(b), (c), (d), (e), (f), (g), and (h); and (2) 71.052.
ARTICLE 4. PROPORTIONATE RESPONSIBILITY AND
DESIGNATION OF RESPONSIBLE PARTIES
SECTION 4.01. Section 33.002(a), Civil Practice and Remedies Code, is amended to read as follows: (a) This [Except as provided by Subsections (b) and (c), this] chapter applies to: (1) any cause of action based on tort in which a defendant, settling person, or responsible third party is found responsible for a percentage of the harm for which relief is sought; or (2) any action brought under the Deceptive Trade Practices-Consumer Protection Act (Subchapter E, Chapter 17, Business & Commerce Code) in which a defendant, settling person, or responsible third party is found responsible for a percentage of the harm for which relief is sought. SECTION 4.02. Section 33.003, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, is amended to read as follows: Sec. 33.003. DETERMINATION OF PERCENTAGE OF RESPONSIBILITY. (a) The trier of fact, as to each cause of action asserted, shall determine the percentage of responsibility, stated in whole numbers, for the