By: Nixon, Allen, Capelo, Woolley, H.B. No. 4
[…] (5) appeals of final rulings and decisions of the
Texas Workers' Compensation Commission and claims under the Federal
Employers' Liability Act and the Jones Act; [and]
(6) appeals of final orders of the commissioner of the
General Land Office under Section 51.3021, Natural Resources Code;
and
(7) multidistrict litigation.
SECTION 3.06. The following sections of the Civil Practice
and Remedies Code are repealed:
(1) 71.051(b), (c), (d), (e), (f), (g), and (h); and
(2) 71.052.
ARTICLE 4. PROPORTIONATE RESPONSIBILITY AND
DESIGNATION OF RESPONSIBLE PARTIES
SECTION 4.01. Section 33.002(a), Civil Practice and
Remedies Code, is amended to read as follows:
(a) This [Except as provided by Subsections (b) and (c),
this] chapter applies to:
(1) any cause of action based on tort in which a
defendant, settling person, or responsible third party is found
responsible for a percentage of the harm for which relief is sought;
or
(2) any action brought under the Deceptive Trade
Practices-Consumer Protection Act (Subchapter E, Chapter 17,
Business & Commerce Code) in which a defendant, settling person, or
responsible third party is found responsible for a percentage of
the harm for which relief is sought.
SECTION 4.02. Section 33.003, Civil Practice and Remedies
Code, is amended to read as follows:
Sec. 33.003. DETERMINATION OF PERCENTAGE OF
RESPONSIBILITY. (a) The trier of fact, as to each cause of action
asserted, shall determine the percentage of responsibility, stated