H.B. No. 4
[…] SECTION 3.08. Section 281.056(a), Health and Safety Code, is amended to read as follows: (a) The board may sue and be sued. A health care liability claim, as defined by Section 74.001, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, may be brought against the district only in the county in which the district is established. SECTION 3.09. Sections 71.051(a) and 71.052, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, are repealed.
ARTICLE 4. PROPORTIONATE RESPONSIBILITY AND
DESIGNATION OF RESPONSIBLE PARTIES
SECTION 4.01. Section 33.002(a), Civil Practice and Remedies Code, is amended to read as follows: (a) This [Except as provided by Subsections (b) and (c), this] chapter applies to: (1) any cause of action based on tort in which a defendant, settling person, or responsible third party is found responsible for a percentage of the harm for which relief is sought; or (2) any action brought under the Deceptive Trade Practices-Consumer Protection Act (Subchapter E, Chapter 17, Business & Commerce Code) in which a defendant, settling person, or responsible third party is found responsible for a percentage of the harm for which relief is sought. SECTION 4.02. Section 33.003, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, is amended to read as follows: Sec. 33.003. DETERMINATION OF PERCENTAGE OF RESPONSIBILITY. (a) The trier of fact, as to each cause of action asserted, shall determine the percentage of responsibility, stated in whole numbers, for the