78R7869 DAK-F
[…] pending on the effective date of this article and in which the
trial, or any new trial or retrial following motion, appeal, or
otherwise, begins on or after that date. In a suit commenced before
the effective date of this article, a trial, new trial, or retrial
that is in progress on that date is governed with respect to the
subject matter of Sections 3.04 and 3.05 of this article by the
applicable law in effect immediately before that date, and that law
is continued in effect for that purpose.
ARTICLE 4. PROPORTIONATE RESPONSIBILITY AND
DESIGNATION OF RESPONSIBLE PARTIES
SECTION 4.01. Section 33.002(a), Civil Practice and
Remedies Code, is amended to read as follows:
(a) This [Except as provided by Subsections (b) and (c),
this] chapter applies to:
(1) any cause of action based on tort in which a
defendant, settling person, or responsible third party is found
responsible for a percentage of the harm for which relief is sought;
or
(2) any action brought under the Deceptive Trade
Practices-Consumer Protection Act (Subchapter E, Chapter 17,
Business & Commerce Code) in which a defendant, settling person, or
responsible third party is found responsible for a percentage of
the harm for which relief is sought.
SECTION 4.02. Section 33.003, Civil Practice and Remedies
Code, is amended to read as follows:
Sec. 33.003. DETERMINATION OF PERCENTAGE OF
RESPONSIBILITY. (a) The trier of fact, as to each cause of action
asserted, shall determine the percentage of responsibility, stated