This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] In a suit commenced before the effective date of this Act, a trial, new trial, or retrial that is in progress on that date is governed with respect to the subject matter of Sections 3.05 and 3.06 of this article by the applicable law in effect immediately before that date, and that law is continued in effect for that purpose.
ARTICLE 4. PROPORTIONATE RESPONSIBILITY AND
DESIGNATION OF RESPONSIBLE PARTIES
SECTION 4.01. Section 33.002(a), Civil Practice and Remedies Code, is amended to read as follows: (a) This [Except as provided by Subsections (b) and (c), this] chapter applies to: (1) any cause of action based on tort in which a defendant, settling person, or responsible third party is found responsible for a percentage of the harm for which relief is sought; or (2) any action brought under the Deceptive Trade Practices-Consumer Protection Act (Subchapter E, Chapter 17, Business & Commerce Code) in which a defendant, settling person, or responsible third party is found responsible for a percentage of the harm for which relief is sought. SECTION 4.02. Section 33.003, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, is amended to read as follows: Sec. 33.003. DETERMINATION OF PERCENTAGE OF RESPONSIBILITY. (a) The trier of fact, as to each cause of action asserted, shall determine the percentage of responsibility, stated in whole numbers, for the