78R2743 MTB-D
[…] 78R2743 MTB-D

By:  Thompson                                                     H.B. No. 710


A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
relating to durable powers of attorney and statutory durable powers of attorney. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS: SECTION 1. Section 482, Texas Probate Code, is amended to read as follows: Sec. 482. DEFINITION. A "durable power of attorney" means a written instrument that: (1) designates another person as attorney in fact or agent; (2) is signed by an adult principal; (3) contains the words "This power of attorney is not affected by subsequent disability or incapacity of the principal," or "This power of attorney becomes effective on the disability or incapacity of the principal," or similar words showing the principal's intent that the authority conferred on the attorney in fact or agent shall be exercised notwithstanding the principal's subsequent disability or incapacity;