78R10991 E
[…] [City contributions made under Section 9(b) of this article based on the unused sick leave, vacation pay, and accumulated overtime pay of a member who has separated from service may be applied, at the election of the member seeking a refund, to pay a refund of member contributions if the contributions are not used under Section 11(c) of this article to satisfy a service requirement for retirement.] SECTION 18. Section 18, Article 6243g-4, Revised Statutes, is amended by amending Subsections (a) and (b) and adding Subsection (d) to read as follows: (a) Except as provided by this section: (1) [,] credit may not be allowed to any person for service with any department in the city other than the police department; and (2) a [. Except as provided by this section, if a person is transferred to or from some other department of the city to or from the police department, the] person's service will be computed from the date of entry into the service of the police department until the date of separation from service with the police department. (b) Solely for purposes of determining whether a person has a sufficient number of years of service to receive a retirement pension or to enter the DROP program, and not for purposes of determining the amount of the pension or DROP credit, a person who is employed in any full-time position with the city after June 18, 2001 [November 23, 1998], and has or obtains any credited service with the pension system after that date, shall receive service credit for any period of full-time employment with the same city. However, a person may not receive credit for service with both the police department and any other department of the city for the same period. (d) Classified police officers who were formerly employed by a city as park police, airport police, or marshals, who were involuntarily transferred from another city department to the police department of the city, and who are current active members of the pension system shall have the option to receive credit with the pension system for previous service with another pension system of the city, provided that a person may not receive service credit for both pension systems for the same period of service. SECTION 19. Section 20, Article 6243g-4, Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: Sec. 20. DONATIONS. The pension system may accept gifts and donations, and the gifts and donations shall be added to the fund for the use of the pension system, including, but not limited to, for use for