78R3285 RCJ-F
[…] only for the purpose of repaying contributions the member has 
previously withdrawn or for other purposes expressly authorized by 
the board's procedures. [City contributions made under Section 9(b) 
of this article based on the unused sick leave, vacation pay, and 
accumulated overtime pay of a member who has separated from service 
may be applied, at the election of the member seeking a refund, to 
pay a refund of member contributions if the contributions are not 
used under Section 11(c) of this article to satisfy a service 
requirement for retirement.]
	SECTION 18.  Section 18, Article 6243g-4, Revised Statutes, 
is amended by amending Subsections (a) and (b) and adding 
Subsection (d) to read as follows:
	(a)  Except as provided by this section:                                
		(1)  [,] credit may not be allowed to any person for 
service with any department in the city other than the police 
department; and
		(2)  a [.  Except as provided by this section, if a 
person is transferred to or from some other department of the city 
to or from the police department, the] person's service will be 
computed from the date of entry into the service of the police 
department until the date of separation from service with the 
police department.
	(b)  Solely for purposes of determining whether a person has 
a sufficient number of years of service to receive a retirement 
pension or to enter the DROP program, and not for purposes of 
determining the amount of the pension or DROP credit, a person who 
is employed in any full-time position with the city after June 8, 
2001 [November 23, 1998], and has or obtains any credited service 
with the pension system after that date, shall receive service 
credit for any period of full-time employment with the same city.  
However, a person may not receive credit for service with both the 
police department and any other department of the city for the same 
period.
	(d)  Classified police officers who were formerly employed 
by a city as park police, airport police, or marshals, who were 
involuntarily transferred from another city department to the 
police department of the city, and who are current active members of 
the pension system shall have the option to receive credit with the 
pension system for previous service with another pension system of 
the city, provided that a person may not receive service credit for 
both pension systems for the same period of service.
	SECTION 19.  Section 20, Article 6243g-4, Revised Statutes, 
is amended to read as follows:
	Sec. 20.  DONATIONS.  The pension system may accept gifts 
and donations, and the gifts and donations shall be added to the 
fund for the use of the pension system, including, but not limited