78R3285 RCJ-F
[…] only for the purpose of repaying contributions the member has
previously withdrawn or for other purposes expressly authorized by
the board's procedures. [City contributions made under Section 9(b)
of this article based on the unused sick leave, vacation pay, and
accumulated overtime pay of a member who has separated from service
may be applied, at the election of the member seeking a refund, to
pay a refund of member contributions if the contributions are not
used under Section 11(c) of this article to satisfy a service
requirement for retirement.]
SECTION 18. Section 18, Article 6243g-4, Revised Statutes,
is amended by amending Subsections (a) and (b) and adding
Subsection (d) to read as follows:
(a) Except as provided by this section:
(1) [,] credit may not be allowed to any person for
service with any department in the city other than the police
department; and
(2) a [. Except as provided by this section, if a
person is transferred to or from some other department of the city
to or from the police department, the] person's service will be
computed from the date of entry into the service of the police
department until the date of separation from service with the
police department.
(b) Solely for purposes of determining whether a person has
a sufficient number of years of service to receive a retirement
pension or to enter the DROP program, and not for purposes of
determining the amount of the pension or DROP credit, a person who
is employed in any full-time position with the city after June 8,
2001 [November 23, 1998], and has or obtains any credited service
with the pension system after that date, shall receive service
credit for any period of full-time employment with the same city.
However, a person may not receive credit for service with both the
police department and any other department of the city for the same
period.
(d) Classified police officers who were formerly employed
by a city as park police, airport police, or marshals, who were
involuntarily transferred from another city department to the
police department of the city, and who are current active members of
the pension system shall have the option to receive credit with the
pension system for previous service with another pension system of
the city, provided that a person may not receive service credit for
both pension systems for the same period of service.
SECTION 19. Section 20, Article 6243g-4, Revised Statutes,
is amended to read as follows:
Sec. 20. DONATIONS. The pension system may accept gifts
and donations, and the gifts and donations shall be added to the
fund for the use of the pension system, including, but not limited