By:  Goodman, Dutton (Senate Sponsor - Harris)                    H.B. No. 913
[…] SECTION 21. Section 156.401(a), Family Code, is amended to read as follows: (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), the court may modify an order that provides for the support of a child if: (1) the circumstances of the child or a person affected by the order have materially and substantially changed since the earlier of: (A) the date of the order's rendition; or (B) the date of the signing of a mediated or collaborative law settlement agreement on which the order is based; or (2) it has been three years since the order was rendered or last modified and the monthly amount of the child support award under the order differs by either 20 percent or $100 from the amount that would be awarded in accordance with the child support guidelines. SECTION 22. Sections 105.002(d) and 153.136, Family Code, are repealed.