78R541 CAS-D
[…] SECTION 3. Sections 37.006(a), (b), (c), and (f), Education Code, are amended to read as follows: (a) A [Except as provided by Section 37.007(a)(3) or (b), a] student may [shall] be removed from class and placed in an alternative education program as provided by Section 37.008 if the student: (1) engages in conduct involving a public school that contains the elements of the offense of false alarm or report under Section 42.06, Penal Code, or terroristic threat under Section 22.07, Penal Code; or (2) commits the following on or within 300 feet of school property, as measured from any point on the school's real property boundary line, or while attending a school-sponsored or school-related activity on or off of school property: (A) engages in conduct punishable as a felony; (B) engages in conduct that contains the elements of the offense of assault under Section 22.01(a)(1), Penal Code; (C) sells, gives, or delivers to another person or possesses or uses or is under the influence of: (i) marihuana or a controlled substance, as defined by Chapter 481, Health and Safety Code, or by 21 U.S.C. Section 801 et seq.; or (ii) a dangerous drug, as defined by Chapter 483, Health and Safety Code; (D) sells, gives, or delivers to another person an alcoholic beverage, as defined by Section 1.04, Alcoholic Beverage Code, commits a serious act or offense while under the influence of alcohol, or possesses, uses, or is under the influence of an alcoholic beverage; (E) engages in conduct that contains the elements of an offense relating to an abusable volatile chemical [glue or aerosol paint] under Sections 485.031 through 485.034 [485.035], Health and Safety Code[, or relating to volatile chemicals under Chapter 484, Health and Safety Code]; or (F) engages in conduct that contains the elements of the offense of public lewdness under Section 21.07, Penal Code, or indecent exposure under Section 21.08, Penal Code.