78R541 CAS-D
[…] read as follows:
(d) A teacher may [shall] remove from class and send to the
principal for placement in an alternative education program or for
expulsion, as appropriate, a student who engages in conduct
described under Section 37.006 or 37.007. The student may not be
returned to that teacher's class without the teacher's consent
unless the committee established under Section 37.003 determines
that such placement is the best or only alternative available.
SECTION 3. Sections 37.006(a), (b), (c), and (f), Education
Code, are amended to read as follows:
(a) A [Except as provided by Section 37.007(a)(3) or (b), a]
student may [shall] be removed from class and placed in an
alternative education program as provided by Section 37.008 if the
student:
(1) engages in conduct involving a public school that
contains the elements of the offense of false alarm or report under
Section 42.06, Penal Code, or terroristic threat under Section
22.07, Penal Code; or
(2) commits the following on or within 300 feet of
school property, as measured from any point on the school's real
property boundary line, or while attending a school-sponsored or
school-related activity on or off of school property:
(A) engages in conduct punishable as a felony;
(B) engages in conduct that contains the elements
of the offense of assault under Section 22.01(a)(1), Penal Code;
(C) sells, gives, or delivers to another person
or possesses or uses or is under the influence of:
(i) marihuana or a controlled substance, as
defined by Chapter 481, Health and Safety Code, or by 21 U.S.C.
Section 801 et seq.; or
(ii) a dangerous drug, as defined by
Chapter 483, Health and Safety Code;
(D) sells, gives, or delivers to another person
an alcoholic beverage, as defined by Section 1.04, Alcoholic
Beverage Code, commits a serious act or offense while under the
influence of alcohol, or possesses, uses, or is under the influence
of an alcoholic beverage;
(E) engages in conduct that contains the elements
of an offense relating to an abusable volatile chemical [glue or
aerosol paint] under Sections 485.031 through 485.034 [485.035],
Health and Safety Code[, or relating to volatile chemicals under
Chapter 484, Health and Safety Code]; or
(F) engages in conduct that contains the elements
of the offense of public lewdness under Section 21.07, Penal Code,
or indecent exposure under Section 21.08, Penal Code.
(b) A [Except as provided by Section 37.007(d), a] student
may [shall] be removed from class and placed in an alternative
education program under Section 37.008 if the student engages in
conduct that contains the elements of the offense of retaliation