78R8226 T
[…] A prior service annuity is subject to reduction under Section 855.308(f). A standard occupational disability retirement annuity: (1) is payable throughout the life of the retiree[, but if the retiree dies before 60 monthly payments have been made, the remainder of the 60 monthly payments is payable to the retiree's designated beneficiary]; and (2) is reducible as to any month or series of months as provided by this section. SECTION 15. Section 854.410(c), Government Code, is amended to read as follows: (c) An eligible person may select an optional annuity under Section 854.104(c) [that provides that: [(1) after the retiree's death, the reduced annuity is payable throughout the life of a person designated by the retiree; [(2) after the retiree's death, one-half of the reduced annuity is payable throughout the life of a person designated by the retiree; [(3) if the retiree dies before 120 monthly annuity payments have been made, the remainder of the 120 payments is payable to the retiree's beneficiary or, if one does not exist, to the retiree's estate; [(4) if the retiree dies before 180 monthly annuity payments have been made, the remainder of the 180 payments is payable to the retiree's beneficiary or, if one does not exist, to the retiree's estate; [(5) after the retiree's death, two-thirds of the reduced annuity is payable throughout the life of a person designated by the retiree; or [(6) the annuity is payable only during the retiree's lifetime].