78R5497 JD-D
[…] Section 25.01(c) to be provided to the appraisal district under a
contract for appraisal services], including material or
information obtained under Section 22.27, that is obtained or used
in making appraisals for the appraisal records relating to that
property.
SECTION 67. Section 25.20, Tax Code, is amended to read as
follows:
Sec. 25.20. ACCESS BY TAXING UNITS. The chief appraiser
shall give the assessor for a taxing unit in the county for which
the appraisal office is established [district] reasonable access to
the appraisal records at any time.
SECTION 68. Section 25.22(b), Tax Code, is amended to read
as follows:
(b) The chief appraiser shall make and subscribe an
affidavit on the submission substantially as follows:
"I, __________, (Chief Appraiser) for __________ solemnly
swear that I have made or caused to be made a diligent inquiry to
ascertain all property in the county for which the appraisal office
was established [district] subject to appraisal by me and that I
have included in the records all property that I am aware of at an
appraised value determined as required by law."
SECTION 69. Section 25.23(e), Tax Code, is amended to read
as follows:
(e) The chief appraiser shall add supplemental appraisal
records, as changed by the appraisal review board and approved by
that board, to the appraisal roll for the appraisal office