This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] SECTION 67. Section 25.20, Tax Code, is amended to read as follows: Sec. 25.20. ACCESS BY TAXING UNITS. The chief appraiser shall give the assessor for a taxing unit in the county for which the appraisal office is established [district] reasonable access to the appraisal records at any time. SECTION 68. Section 25.22(b), Tax Code, is amended to read as follows: (b) The chief appraiser shall make and subscribe an affidavit on the submission substantially as follows: "I, __________, (Chief Appraiser) for __________ solemnly swear that I have made or caused to be made a diligent inquiry to ascertain all property in the county for which the appraisal office was established [district] subject to appraisal by me and that I have included in the records all property that I am aware of at an appraised value determined as required by law." SECTION 69. Section 25.23(e), Tax Code, is amended to read as follows: (e) The chief appraiser shall add supplemental appraisal records, as changed by the appraisal review board and approved by that board, to the appraisal roll for the appraisal office [district] and certify the addition to the