78R6544 DRH-F
[…] (2) while assisting a voter prepares the voter's
ballot in a way other than the way the voter directs or without
direction from the voter; [or]
(3) while assisting a voter suggests by word, sign, or
gesture how the voter should vote; or
(4) provides assistance to a voter who has not
requested assistance or selected the person to assist the voter.
(d) Except as provided by Subsection (e), an [An] offense
under this section is a Class B misdemeanor.
(e) An offense under this section committed in regard to a
voter casting an early voting ballot by mail is a Class A
misdemeanor.
SECTION 13. Section 84.002, Election Code, is amended by
adding Subsection (c) to read as follows:
(c) An application for a ballot to be voted by mail on the
ground of disability must include a statement signed by the
applicant to read as follows: "I have a sickness or physical
condition that prevents me from appearing at the polling place on
election day without a likelihood of needing personal assistance or
injuring my health." The application must include the name of a
physician or other health care provider treating the applicant.
SECTION 14. Subchapter A, Chapter 84, Election Code, is
amended by adding Section 84.0042 to read as follows:
Sec. 84.0042. UNLAWFUL ASSISTANCE WITH APPLICATION. (a) A