78R6544 DRH-F
[…] (d) Except as provided by Subsection (e), an [An] offense under this section is a Class B misdemeanor. (e) An offense under this section committed in regard to a voter casting an early voting ballot by mail is a Class A misdemeanor. SECTION 13. Section 84.002, Election Code, is amended by adding Subsection (c) to read as follows: (c) An application for a ballot to be voted by mail on the ground of disability must include a statement signed by the applicant to read as follows: "I have a sickness or physical condition that prevents me from appearing at the polling place on election day without a likelihood of needing personal assistance or injuring my health." The application must include the name of a physician or other health care provider treating the applicant.