78R7572 MCK-F
[…] 78R7572 MCK-F
By: Bonnen H.B. No. 2545
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
relating to the courts that may review a decision in a contested
case under the Administrative Procedure Act.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
SECTION 1. Sections 2001.176(b) and (c), Government Code,
are amended to read as follows:
(b) Unless otherwise provided by statute:
(1) the petition must be filed in a [Travis County]
district court of a county in which the petitioner resides or
transacts business;
(2) a copy of the petition must be served on the state
agency and each party of record in the proceedings before the
agency; and
(3) the filing of the petition vacates a state agency
decision for which trial de novo is the manner of review authorized
by law but does not affect the enforcement of an agency decision for
which another manner of review is authorized.
(c) A [Travis County] district court in which an action is
brought under this section, on its own motion or on motion of any
party, may request transfer of the action to the court of appeals
[Court of Appeals for the Third Court of Appeals District] if the
district court finds that the public interest requires a prompt,
authoritative determination of the legal issues in the case and the
case would ordinarily be appealed. After filing of the district
court's request with the court of appeals, transfer of the action
may be granted by the court of appeals if it agrees with the
findings of the district court concerning the application of the
statutory standards to the action. On entry of an order by the
court of appeals granting transfer, the action is transferred to
the court of appeals for decision, and the agency decision in the
contested case is subject to judicial review by the court of
appeals. The administrative record and the district court record
shall be filed by the district clerk with the clerk of the court of
appeals. The court of appeals may direct the district court to
conduct any necessary evidentiary hearings in connection with the
action.
SECTION 2. This Act takes effect September 1, 2003, and
applies to a petition for judicial review filed on or after that
date. A petition for judicial review filed before the effective
date of this Act is governed by the law in effect on the date the