H.B. No. 2593
[…] H.B. No. 2593




AN ACT
relating to winery permits. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS: SECTION 1. Sections 16.01(a) and (c), Alcoholic Beverage Code, are amended to read as follows: (a) Except as provided by Section 16.011, the [The] holder of a winery permit may: (1) manufacture, bottle, label, and package wine containing not more than 24 percent alcohol by volume; (2) manufacture and import grape brandy for fortifying purposes only and to be used only on his licensed premises; (3) sell wine in this state to or buy wine from permit holders authorized to purchase and sell wine, including holders of wholesaler's permits, winery permits, and wine bottler's permits; (4) sell wine to ultimate consumers: (A) for consumption on the winery premises; or (B) in unbroken packages for off-premises consumption in an amount not to exceed 35,000 [25,000] gallons annually; (5) sell the wine outside this state to qualified persons; (6) blend wines; and (7) dispense free wine for consumption on the winery premises. (c) The holder of a winery permit may conduct wine samplings, including wine tastings at a retailer's premises. A winery employee may open, touch, or pour wine, make a presentation, or answer questions at a wine sampling. [A wine sampling may not be held in a location where a wine sampling is otherwise prohibited by law.] SECTION 2. Chapter 16, Alcoholic Beverage Code, is amended by adding Section 16.011 to read as follows: Sec. 16.011. PREMISES IN DRY AREA. A winery permit may be issued for premises in an area in