78R78 CBH-D
[…] Texas, the Texas [Natural Resource Conservation] Commission on
Environmental Qaulity, any other governmental agency or regulatory
authority, the Texas Legislature, and the courts.
SECTION 38. Section 33.2053(c), Natural Resources Code, is
amended to read as follows:
(c) The Railroad Commission of Texas shall comply with
Sections 33.205(a) and (b) when issuing:
(1) a wastewater discharge permit;
(2) a waste disposal or storage pit permit; [or]
(3) a certification of a federal permit for the
discharge of dredge or fill material; or
(4) a certificate of convenience and necessity.
SECTION 39. Section 28.03(d), Penal Code, is amended to
read as follows:
(d) The terms "public communication, public transportation,
public gas or power supply, or other public service" and "public
water supply" shall mean, refer to, and include any such services
subject to regulation by [the Public Utility Commission of Texas,]
the Railroad Commission of Texas[,] or the Texas [Natural Resource
Conservation] Commission on Environmental Quality or any such