78R4405 MXM-F
[…] (g) The board may disapprove an application only by entering an order and specifying each ground for the disapproval in the order. SECTION 15. Section 1704.202(d), Occupations Code, is amended to read as follows: (d) The records required under this section shall be: (1) made available for inspection on demand by the board or an authorized representative of the board; (2) maintained at the license holder's office location in the county; and (3) maintained for not less than four years after the conclusion of the case for which the bond was given. SECTION 16. Section 1704.253, Occupations Code, is amended by amending Subsection (b) and adding Subsection (c) to read as follows: (b) After notice and hearing as provided by Section 1704.254, a board shall revoke a license if[: [(1) the license holder fails to pay a judgment in accordance with Section 1704.204; and [(2)] the amount of security maintained by the license holder under Section 1704.160 is insufficient to pay the judgment. (c) A board shall immediately suspend a license if the license holder fails to pay a final judgment of forfeiture not later than the 30th day after the date of the final judgment. A board is not required to provide notice or a hearing before suspending a license under this subsection. The board shall immediately reinstate the license on full payment of the judgment.