By: Wilson H.B. No. 3139
[…] Sec. 161.454. DISCLOSURE REQUIREMENTS. The notice
required by Section 161.453(a)(3) must include a prominent and
clearly legible statement that:
(1) cigarette sales to individuals who are below the
age prescribed by Section 161.082 are illegal under state law;
(2) sales of cigarettes are restricted to those
individuals who provide verifiable proof of age in accordance with
Section 161.453; and
(3) cigarette sales are taxable under Chapter 154, Tax
Code, and an explanation of how that tax has been or is to be paid
with respect to the delivery sale.
Sec. 161.455. SHIPPING REQUIREMENTS. (a) A person who
mails or ships cigarettes in connection with a delivery sale order
shall:
(1) include as part of the shipping documents a clear
and conspicuous statement: "CIGARETTES: TEXAS LAW PROHIBITS
SHIPPING TO INDIVIDUALS UNDER 18 YEARS OF AGE AND REQUIRES THE
PAYMENT OF ALL APPLICABLE TAXES";
(2) use a method of mailing or shipping that obligates
the delivery service to require:
(A) the purchaser placing the delivery sale
order, or an adult who is at least 18 years of age and who resides at
the purchaser's address, to sign to accept delivery of the shipping
container; and