H.B. No. 3442
[…] vessel or outboard motor without securing a certificate of number
or certificate of title in the dealer's, distributor's, or
manufacturer's name if the vessel or outboard motor is sold in the
normal course of the dealer's, distributor's, or manufacturer's
business. [Any other person transferring a vessel or outboard
motor must secure a certificate of number or certificate of title in
the person's name before transferring the certificate of number or
the certificate of title.]
(g) Subchapter B, Chapter 31, Parks and Wildlife Code, is
amended by adding Sections 31.0411, 31.0412, and 31.0413 to read as
follows:
Sec. 31.0411. TERM OF LICENSE; TRANSFER. (a) Except as
provided by Subsection (b), a license issued under Section 31.041:
(1) is valid for two years from the date of issuance;
and
(2) may not be transferred to another person.
(b) A license issued under Section 31.041 in the name of a
business remains valid for the business location specified on the
license if a change of ownership or business name occurs.
(c) A license issued under Section 31.041 may be transferred
to a new address if:
(1) a business moves to another location; and
(2) a change of ownership has not occurred.
Sec. 31.0412. LICENSING RULES. The commission may adopt
rules regarding licenses issued under Section 31.041, including
rules:
(1) regarding license transfer procedures;
(2) prescribing application forms;
(3) regarding application and renewal procedures;