H.B. No. 3442
[…] System headquartered in this state, agrees to participate in a
linked deposit program established under Section 15.611 and to
provide collateral equal to the amount of linked deposits placed
with it, and meets any other requirements established by board
rule.
(b) Section 15.603, Water Code, is amended by adding
Subsection (i) to read as follows:
(i) In addition to authorized purposes under Subsection
(a), the revolving fund is held by the board to provide linked
deposits to eligible financial institutions for loans to persons
for nonpoint source pollution control projects.
(c) Subsection (a), Section 15.604, Water Code, is amended
to read as follows:
(a) The board may use the revolving fund for financial
assistance only as provided by the federal act:
(1) to make loans, on the conditions that:
(A) those loans are made at or below market
interest rates, including interest-free loans, at terms not to
exceed 20 years;
(B) principal and interest payments will begin
not later than one year after completion of any treatment works and
all loans will be fully amortized not later than 20 years after
completion of the treatment works;
(C) the recipient of a loan will establish a
dedicated source of revenue for repayment of loans; and
(D) the revolving fund will be credited with all
payments of principal of and interest on all loans;
(2) to buy or refinance the debt obligation of
political subdivisions at or below market rates if the debt
obligations were incurred after March 7, 1985;
(3) to guarantee or purchase insurance for political
subdivisions if the guarantee or insurance would improve access to
market credit or reduce interest rates;
(4) as a source of revenue or security for the payment
of principal and interest on bonds issued by the state if the
proceeds of the sale of those bonds will be deposited in the
revolving fund;
(5) to provide loan guarantees to similar revolving
funds established by municipalities or intermunicipal agencies;
(6) to earn interest on revolving fund accounts;
(7) for the reasonable costs of administering the
revolving fund and conducting activities provided for by Title VI
of the federal act, except that those amounts may not exceed the
amount authorized under Title VI of the federal act;
(8) to provide financial assistance to persons for a
nonpoint source pollution control project under Section 319 of the
federal act or for an estuary management project under Section 320
of the federal act; [and]
(9) for other purposes as provided by the federal act;
and
(10) to provide linked deposits to eligible lending
institutions for loans to persons for nonpoint source pollution
control projects.