This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] [Any other person transferring a vessel or outboard motor must secure a certificate of number or certificate of title in the person's name before transferring the certificate of number or the certificate of title.] (g) Subchapter B, Chapter 31, Parks and Wildlife Code, is amended by adding Sections 31.0411, 31.0412, and 31.0413 to read as follows: Sec. 31.0411. TERM OF LICENSE; TRANSFER. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), a license issued under Section 31.041: (1) is valid for two years from the date of issuance; and (2) may not be transferred to another person. (b) A license issued under Section 31.041 in the name of a business remains valid for the business location specified on the license if a change of ownership or business name occurs. (c) A license issued under Section 31.041 may be transferred to a new address if: (1) a business moves to another location; and (2) a change of ownership has not occurred. Sec. 31.0412. LICENSING RULES. The commission may adopt rules regarding licenses issued under Section 31.041, including rules: (1) regarding license transfer procedures; (2) prescribing application forms; (3) regarding application and renewal procedures; (4) prescribing reporting and