H.C.R. No. 290
[…] H.C.R. No. 290


HOUSE CONCURRENT RESOLUTION
WHEREAS, House Bill No. 2425 has been adopted by the house of representatives and the senate and is being prepared for enrollment; and WHEREAS, The bill contains technical errors that should be corrected; now, therefore, be it RESOLVED by the 78th Legislature of the State of Texas, That the enrolling clerk of the house of representatives be instructed to correct House Bill No. 2425 as follows: (1) In Section 19(f), Article 42.12, Code of Criminal Procedure, as amended by SECTION 3 of the bill, strike "to the credit of the sexual assault program established under Section 44.0061, Health and Safety Code." and substitute "to the credit of the sexual assault program fund established under Section 420.008, Government [44.0061, Health and Safety] Code.". (2) In Section 661.152(e), Government Code, as amended by Senate Floor Amendment No. 7, strike "subsection, "duty" means" and substitute