By:  Shapleigh                                                    S.B. No. 654
[…] (5) "Office" means the Office of Consumer Credit Commissioner. (b) Section 393.002, Finance Code, is amended by amending Subsection (a) and adding Subsection (c) to read as follows: (a) Except as provided by Subsection (c), this [This] chapter does not apply to: (1) a person: (A) authorized to make a loan or grant an extension of consumer credit under the laws of this state or the United States; and (B) subject to regulation and supervision by this state or the United States; (2) a lender approved by the United States secretary of housing and urban development for participation in a mortgage insurance program under the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. Section 1701 et seq.); (3) a bank or savings association the deposits or accounts of which are eligible to be insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation or a subsidiary of the bank or association; (4) a credit union doing business in this state; (5) a nonprofit organization exempt from taxation under Section 501(c)(3), Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26 U.S.C. Section 501(c)(3)); (6) a real estate broker or salesman licensed under The Real Estate License Act (Article 6573a, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes) who is acting within the course and scope of that license; (7) an individual licensed to practice law in this state who is acting within the course and scope of the individual's practice as an attorney; (8) a broker-dealer registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission or the Commodity Futures Trading Commission acting within the course and scope of that regulation; (9) a consumer reporting agency; (10) a person whose primary business is making loans secured by liens on real property; or (11) a mortgage broker or loan officer licensed under Chapter 156 [, Finance Code,] who is acting within the course and scope of that license. (c) This chapter applies to any person, including a person listed in Subsection (a), who enters into a valid debt-pooling contract with a consumer under Subchapter B, Chapter 394. (c) Sections 393.101(a), (c), and (d), Finance Code, are amended to read as follows: (a) Before conducting business