78R6120 RCJ-F
[…] payable under this subchapter is the sum of the member's prior
service annuity and current service annuity. A prior service
annuity is subject to reduction under Section 855.308(f). A
standard occupational disability retirement annuity:
(1) is payable throughout the life of the retiree[,
but if the retiree dies before 60 monthly payments have been made,
the remainder of the 60 monthly payments is payable to the retiree's
designated beneficiary]; and
(2) is reducible as to any month or series of months as
provided by this section.
SECTION 19. Section 854.410(c), Government Code, is amended
to read as follows:
(c) An eligible person may select an optional annuity under
Section 854.104(c) [that provides that:
[(1) after the retiree's death, the reduced annuity is
payable throughout the life of a person designated by the retiree;
[(2) after the retiree's death, one-half of the
reduced annuity is payable throughout the life of a person
designated by the retiree;
[(3) if the retiree dies before 120 monthly annuity
payments have been made, the remainder of the 120 payments is
payable to the retiree's beneficiary or, if one does not exist, to
the retiree's estate;
[(4) if the retiree dies before 180 monthly annuity
payments have been made, the remainder of the 180 payments is
payable to the retiree's beneficiary or, if one does not exist, to
the retiree's estate;
[(5) after the retiree's death, two-thirds of the
reduced annuity is payable throughout the life of a person
designated by the retiree; or
[(6) the annuity is payable only during the retiree's
lifetime].
SECTION 20. Section 854.604, Government Code, is amended to
read as follows:
Sec. 854.604. RETIREE SUPPLEMENTAL DEATH BENEFIT. If a
retiree dies whose most recent employment as a member of the
retirement system was with a municipality that has elected to