S.B. No. 1053
[…] SECTION 2. Section 15.603, Water Code, is amended by adding Subsection (i) to read as follows: (i) In addition to authorized purposes under Subsection (a), the revolving fund is held by the board to provide linked deposits to eligible financial institutions for loans to persons for nonpoint source pollution control projects. SECTION 3. Subsection (a), Section 15.604, Water Code, is amended to read as follows: (a) The board may use the revolving fund for financial assistance only as provided by the federal act: (1) to make loans, on the conditions that: (A) those loans are made at or below market interest rates, including interest-free loans, at terms not to exceed 20 years; (B) principal and interest payments will begin not later than one year after completion of any treatment works and all loans will be fully amortized not later than 20 years after completion of the treatment works; (C) the recipient of a loan will establish a dedicated source of revenue for repayment of loans; and (D) the revolving fund will be credited with all payments of principal of and interest on all loans; (2) to buy or refinance the debt obligation of political subdivisions at or below market rates if the debt obligations were incurred after March 7, 1985; (3) to guarantee or purchase insurance for political subdivisions if the guarantee or insurance would improve access to market credit or reduce interest rates; (4) as a source of revenue or security for the payment of principal and interest on bonds issued by the state if the proceeds of the sale of those bonds will be deposited in the revolving fund; (5) to provide loan guarantees to similar revolving funds established by municipalities or intermunicipal agencies; (6) to earn interest on revolving fund accounts; (7) for the reasonable costs of administering the revolving fund and conducting activities provided for by Title VI of the federal act, except that those amounts may not exceed the amount authorized under Title VI of the federal act; (8) to provide financial assistance to persons for a nonpoint source pollution control project under Section 319 of the federal act or for an estuary management project under Section 320 of the federal act; [and] (9) for other purposes as provided by the federal act; and (10) to provide linked deposits to eligible lending institutions for loans to persons for nonpoint source pollution control projects.