By: Armbrister S.B. No. 1244
[…] By: Armbrister S.B. No. 1244
A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
AN ACT
relating to operation of video lottery machines at racetracks.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
SECTION 1. Section 466.002, Government Code, is amended by
amending Subdivisions (5), (8), and (9), and adding Subdivisions
(11), (12), (13), and (14) to read as follows:
(5) "Lottery means the procedures operated by the
state under this Act through which prizes are awarded or
distributed by chance among persons who have paid, or
unconditionally agreed to pay, for a chance or other opportunity to
receive a prize and includes all procedures associated with the
operation of video lottery games.
(8) "Player" means a person who contributes any part
of the consideration for a ticket or for a video lottery game.
(9) "Sales agent" or "sales agency" means a person