78R5115 JJT-D
[…] (4) the location of the polling places.
(f) Section 41.001(a), Election Code, does not apply to an
election ordered under this section. (Acts 60th Leg., R.S., Ch.
120, Secs. 20(a), (b), (c).)
Sec. 1002.202. NOTICE OF ELECTION. (a) The board shall
give notice of the election by publishing a substantial copy of the
election order in a newspaper with general circulation in the
district once a week for two consecutive weeks.
(b) The first publication must appear at least 35 days
before the date set for election. (Acts 60th Leg., R.S., Ch. 120,
Sec. 20(d) (part).)
Sec. 1002.203. BALLOT. The ballot for the election shall
be printed to permit voting for or against the proposition: "The
dissolution of the Angleton-Danbury Hospital District of Brazoria
County, Texas." (Acts 60th Leg., R.S., Ch. 120, Sec. 20(d) (part).)
Sec. 1002.204. ELECTION RESULTS. (a) If a majority of the
votes in the election favor dissolution, the board shall find that
the district is dissolved.
(b) If a majority of the votes in the election do not favor