78R5115 JJT-D
[…] Acts 77th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1371.)
Sec. 3813.152. TAX ELECTION PROCEDURES. (a) The board
may order an election to adopt, change the rate of, or abolish a
sales and use tax. The election may be held at the same time and in
conjunction with a directors' election.
(b) The election must be held on the next uniform election
date that falls on or after the 45th day after the date the election
order is adopted.
(c) Notice of the election shall be given and the election
shall be held in the manner prescribed for a bond election by
Subchapter D, Chapter 49, Water Code. (Loc. Gov. Code, Secs.
376.467(a), (b), (c), as added Acts 77th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1371.)
Sec. 3813.153. BALLOT WORDING. (a) In an election to
adopt a sales and use tax, the ballot shall be prepared to permit
voting for or against the proposition: "The adoption of a local
sales and use tax in the Old Town Spring Improvement District at the
rate of (proposed tax rate)."
(b) In an election to change the rate of the sales and use
tax, the ballot shall be prepared to permit voting for or against
the proposition: "The (increase or decrease, as applicable) in the
rate of the local sales and use tax imposed in the Old Town Spring