78R5115 JJT-D
[…] department, or division that performs duties comparable to those
performed by the abolished entity. (Loc. Gov. Code, Sec. 376.461,
as added Acts 77th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1376.)
Sec. 3814.054. TERMS. The voting directors serve staggered
terms of four years, with four directors' terms expiring June 1 of
an odd-numbered year and five directors' terms expiring June 1 of
the following odd-numbered year. (Loc. Gov. Code, Sec. 376.459(b),
as added Acts 77th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1376.)
Sec. 3814.055. COMPENSATION. A voting director may receive
compensation as provided by Section 49.060, Water Code. (Loc. Gov.
Code, Sec. 376.459(c), as added Acts 77th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1376.)
Sec. 3814.056. CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. (a) Except as
provided by this section:
(1) a director may participate in all board votes and
decisions; and
(2) Chapter 171, Local Government Code, governs
conflicts of interest for directors.
(b) Section 171.004, Local Government Code, does not apply
to the district. A director who has a substantial interest in a
business or charitable entity that will receive a pecuniary benefit
from a board action shall file an affidavit with the board secretary
declaring the interest. Another affidavit is not required if the
director's interest changes.
(c) After the affidavit is filed, the director may
participate in a discussion or vote on that action if:
(1) a majority of the directors have a similar
interest in the same entity; or
(2) all other similar business or charitable entities
in the district will receive a similar pecuniary benefit.
(d) A director who is also an officer or employee of a public
entity may not participate in a discussion of or vote on a matter
regarding a contract with that same public entity.
(e) For purposes of this section, a director has a
substantial interest in a charitable entity in the same manner that
a person would have a substantial interest in a business entity
under Section 171.002, Local Government Code. (Loc. Gov. Code,
Sec. 376.462, as added Acts 77th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1376.)
Sec. 3814.057. INITIAL DIRECTORS. (a) The initial board
consists of the following persons:
Pos. No. Name of Director
1 Robert Becker
2 Tom Blackwell
3 Lynn Grafing
4 Rick Rice
5 David W. Hightower
6 Mike Turner
7 Ned Holmes