78R5115 JJT-D
[…] Gov. Code,
Secs. 376.459(a) (part), 376.460(a), (b), (c), (d), as added Acts
77th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1384.)
Sec. 3816.053. EX OFFICIO DIRECTORS. (a) The following
persons serve as nonvoting ex officio directors:
(1) the manager of the City of Frisco;
(2) the financial director of the City of Frisco; and
(3) the planning director of the City of Frisco.
(b) If an office described by Subsection (a) is renamed,
changed, or abolished, the governing body of the City of Frisco may
appoint another city officer or employee who performs duties
comparable to those performed by the officer described by
Subsection (a). (Loc. Gov. Code, Sec. 376.461, as added Acts 77th
Leg., R.S., Ch. 1384.)
Sec. 3816.054. CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. (a) Except as
provided by Section 3816.053 or this section:
(1) a director may participate in all board votes and
decisions; and
(2) Chapter 171, Local Government Code, governs
conflicts of interest of board members.
(b) Section 171.004, Local Government Code, does not apply
to the district. A director who has a substantial interest in a
business or charitable entity that will receive a pecuniary benefit
from a board action shall file an affidavit with the board secretary
declaring the interest. Another affidavit is not required if the
director's interest changes.
(c) After the affidavit is filed, the director may
participate in a discussion or vote on that action if:
(1) a majority of the directors have a similar
interest in the same entity;
(2) all other similar business or charitable entities
in the district will receive a similar pecuniary benefit; or
(3) the director is a property owner in the district.
(d) A director who is also an officer or employee of a public
entity may not participate in a discussion of or vote on a matter
regarding a contract with that same public entity.
(e) For purposes of this section, a director has a
substantial interest in a charitable entity in the same manner that
a person would have a substantial interest in a business entity
under Section 171.002, Local Government Code. (Loc. Gov. Code,
Sec. 376.462, as added Acts 77th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1384.)
[Sections 3816.055-3816.100 reserved for expansion]
SUBCHAPTER C. POWERS AND DUTIES
Sec. 3816.101. DISTRICT POWERS. (a) The district has all
powers necessary to accomplish the purposes for which the district
was created.