78R4841 KKA-D
[…] (A) (part).) Sec. 1201.216. POLICY PROVISION: PHYSICAL EXAMINATIONS AND AUTOPSY. An individual accident and health insurance policy must contain the following provision: "Physical Examinations and Autopsy: The insurer at its own expense has the right and opportunity to conduct a physical examination of the insured when and as often as the insurer reasonably requires while a claim under the policy is pending and, in case of death, to require that an autopsy be conducted if not forbidden by law." (V.T.I.C. Art. 3.70-3, Sec. (A) (part).) Sec. 1201.217. POLICY PROVISION: LEGAL ACTIONS. An individual accident and health insurance policy must contain the following provision: "Legal Actions: An action at law or in equity may not be brought to recover on this policy before the 61st day after the date written proof of loss has been provided in accordance with the requirements of this policy. An action at law or in equity may not be brought after the expiration of three years after the time written proof of loss is required to be provided." (V.T.I.C. Art. 3.70-3, Sec. (A) (part).)