78R4841 KKA-D
[…] (b) The insurer may omit the last sentence of the provision required by Subsection (a) in a policy that provides that the insured is entitled to continue the policy in force by the timely payment of premiums until the insured reaches at least 50 years of age or, if the policy was issued after the insured reached 44 years of age, until at least the fifth anniversary of the policy's date of issuance. (V.T.I.C. Art. 3.70-3, Sec. (A) (part).) Sec. 1201.211. POLICY PROVISION: NOTICE OF CLAIM. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), an individual accident and health insurance policy must contain the following provision: "Notice of Claim: A written notice of claim must be given to the insurer before the 21st day after the date of the occurrence or beginning of any loss covered by the policy, or as soon after that date as is reasonably possible. A notice given by or on behalf of the insured or the beneficiary to the insurer at _____ (insert the location of any office the insurer designates for the purpose), or to any authorized agent of the insurer, with information sufficient to identify the insured, constitutes notice to the insurer." (b) In a policy that provides a loss of time benefit that may be payable for at least two years, an insurer may insert, between the first and second sentences of the provision required by Subsection (a), the following provision: "Subject to the qualifications below, and except in the event of a