78R4841 KKA-D
[…] For a claim for any other loss, a written proof of loss must be provided to the insurer at the insurer's designated office before the 91st day after the date of the loss. Failure to provide the proof within the required time does not invalidate or reduce any claim if it was not reasonably possible to give proof within the required time. In that case, the proof must be provided as soon as reasonably possible but not later than one year after the time proof is otherwise required, except in the event of a legal incapacity." (V.T.I.C. Art. 3.70-3, Sec. (A) (part).) Sec. 1201.214. POLICY PROVISION: TIME OF PAYMENT OF CLAIMS. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (c), an individual accident and health insurance policy must contain the following provision: "Time of Payment of Claims: Indemnities payable under this policy for any loss, other than a loss for which this policy provides any periodic payment, will be paid immediately on receipt of due written proof of the loss. Subject to due written proof of loss, all accrued indemnities for a loss for which this policy provides periodic payment will be paid ______ (insert period for payment) and any balance remaining unpaid on termination of liability will be paid immediately on receipt of due written proof of loss." (b) The period for payment to be inserted in the clause required by Subsection (a) may not be less frequent than monthly. (c) The provision required by this section is not required to be contained in a policy issued by a corporation operating under Chapter 842. (V.T.I.C. Art. 3.70-3, Sec.