78R4841 KKA-D
[…] (c) The depository institution employee who presents the disclosure and the customer shall sign and date the disclosure. (d) The depository institution shall maintain one copy of the disclosure in the loan file and shall provide one copy to the customer. (V.T.I.C. Art. 21.21-9, Sec. 3(b) (part), as added Acts 75th Leg., R.S., Ch. 596.) Sec. 556.154. FORM OF DISCLOSURE. (a) The disclosure required by Section 556.153 must be in substantially the following form:
"CUSTOMER DISCLOSURE
"You have applied for a loan with the depository institution. As permitted by Title 4, Finance Code, the depository institution is requiring that collateral used to secure the loan be insured to cover the amount of the loan to the extent insurance is available on the property to be insured, against the usual and customary casualty losses. "You have the right to provide this insurance either through existing policies already owned or controlled by you or by obtaining the insurance through any insurance agent or insurer authorized to engage in business in Texas.