78R4841 KKA-D
[…] indemnity for hospital confinement; or (G) as a supplement to a liability insurance policy; (2) a Medicare supplemental policy as defined by Section 1882(g)(1), Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. Section 1395ss), as amended; (3) a workers' compensation insurance policy; (4) medical payment insurance coverage provided under a motor vehicle insurance policy; or (5) a long-term care insurance policy, including a nursing home fixed indemnity policy, unless the commissioner determines that the policy provides benefit coverage so comprehensive that the policy is a health benefit plan as described by Section 1357.002. (V.T.I.C. Art. 21.53I, Sec. 2(b).) Sec. 1357.004. COVERAGE REQUIRED. (a) A health benefit plan that provides coverage for mastectomy must provide coverage for: (1) reconstruction of the breast on which the mastectomy has been performed; (2) surgery and reconstruction of the other breast to achieve a symmetrical appearance; and (3) prostheses and treatment of physical complications, including lymphedemas, at all stages of mastectomy. (b) Coverage required under this section: (1) shall be provided in a manner determined to be appropriate in consultation with the attending physician and the enrollee; (2) may be subject to annual deductibles, copayments, and coinsurance that are consistent with annual deductibles, copayments, and coinsurance required for other coverage under the health benefit plan; and (3) may not be subject to dollar limits other than the lifetime maximum benefits under the plan. (V.T.I.C. Art. 21.53I, Sec. 3.) Sec. 1357.005. PROHIBITED CONDUCT. (a) An issuer of a health benefit plan may not: (1) offer a financial incentive for an enrollee to not receive breast reconstruction or to waive the coverage required under this subchapter; (2) condition, limit, or deny the