78R4841 KKA-D
[…] In the event of cancellation, the insurer will promptly return the unearned portion of any premium paid. If the insured cancels, the earned premium shall be computed by the use of the short-rate table last filed with the state official having supervision of insurance in the state where the insured resided when the policy was issued. If the insurer cancels, the earned premium shall be computed pro rata. Cancellation is without prejudice to any claim originating before the effective date of cancellation." (V.T.I.C. Art. 3.70-3, Sec. (B) (part).) Sec. 1201.225. POLICY PROVISION: CONFORMITY WITH STATE STATUTES. An individual accident and health insurance policy must contain the following provision if the policy addresses the subject matter of the provision: "Conformity With State Statutes: Any provision of this policy that, on its effective date, conflicts with the statutes of the state in which the insured resides on the effective date is by this clause effectively amended to conform to the minimum requirements of that state's statutes." (V.T.I.C. Art. 3.70-3, Sec. (B) (part).)