78R4841 KKA-D
[…] (V.T.I.C. Art. 3.70-3, Sec. (A) (part).) Sec. 1201.217. POLICY PROVISION: LEGAL ACTIONS. An individual accident and health insurance policy must contain the following provision: "Legal Actions: An action at law or in equity may not be brought to recover on this policy before the 61st day after the date written proof of loss has been provided in accordance with the requirements of this policy. An action at law or in equity may not be brought after the expiration of three years after the time written proof of loss is required to be provided." (V.T.I.C. Art. 3.70-3, Sec. (A) (part).) Sec. 1201.218. POLICY PROVISION: CHANGE OF BENEFICIARY. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), an individual accident and health insurance policy must contain the following provision: "Change of Beneficiary: Unless the insured makes an irrevocable designation of beneficiary, the right to change a beneficiary is reserved for the insured, and the consent of the beneficiary or beneficiaries is not required for the surrender or assignment of this policy, for any change of beneficiary or beneficiaries, or for any other changes in this policy." (b) An insurer may omit the first clause of the provision required by Subsection (a) relating to an irrevocable designation of beneficiary. (V.T.I.C. Art. 3.70-3, Sec. (A) (part).)