78R4841 KKA-D
[…] It is not required that the service be provided by a particular hospital or person." (c) The amount to be inserted in the clause permitted by Subsection (b) may not exceed $1,000. (d) The provision required by Subsection (a) is not required to be contained in a policy issued by a corporation operating under Chapter 842. (V.T.I.C. Art. 3.70-3, Sec. (A) (part).) Sec. 1201.216. POLICY PROVISION: PHYSICAL EXAMINATIONS AND AUTOPSY. An individual accident and health insurance policy must contain the following provision: "Physical Examinations and Autopsy: The insurer at its own expense has the right and opportunity to conduct a physical examination of the insured when and as often as the insurer reasonably requires while a claim under the policy is pending and, in case of death, to require that an autopsy be conducted if not forbidden by law." (V.T.I.C. Art. 3.70-3, Sec. (A) (part).)