78R4841 KKA-D
[…] (d) The provision provided by Subsection (c) must be under the caption "Incontestable." An insurer that uses the provision may omit the parenthetical clause. (V.T.I.C. Art. 3.70-3, Sec. (A) (part).) Sec. 1201.209. POLICY PROVISION: GRACE PERIOD. (a) An individual accident and health insurance policy must contain the following provision: "Grace Period: A grace period of ____ (insert appropriate number) days will be granted for the payment of each premium due after the first premium. During the grace period, the policy continues in force." (b) The number of days of the grace period may not be less than: (1) 7 for a weekly premium policy; (2) 10 for a monthly premium policy; or (3) 31 for any other policy.