78R4841 KKA-D
[…] (V.T.I.C. Art. 3.70-3, Sec. (B) (part).) Sec. 1201.223. POLICY PROVISION: UNPAID PREMIUM. An individual accident and health insurance policy must contain the following provision if the policy addresses the subject matter of the provision: "Unpaid Premium: At the time of payment of a claim under this policy, any premium then due and unpaid or covered by any note or written order may be deducted from the payment." (V.T.I.C. Art. 3.70-3, Sec. (B) (part).) Sec. 1201.224. POLICY PROVISION: CANCELLATION. An individual accident and health insurance policy must contain the following provision if the policy addresses the subject matter of the provision: "Cancellation: The insurer may cancel this policy at any time by written notice delivered to the insured, or mailed to the insured's last address as shown by the records of the insurer, stating when the cancellation is effective, which may not be earlier than five days after the date the notice is delivered or mailed. After this policy has been continued beyond its original term, the insured may cancel the policy at any time by written notice delivered or mailed to the insurer, effective on receipt or on a later date specified in the notice. In the event of cancellation, the insurer will promptly return the unearned portion of any premium paid. If the insured cancels, the earned premium shall be computed by the use of the short-rate table last filed with the state official having supervision of insurance in the state where the insured resided when the policy was issued. If the insurer cancels, the earned premium shall be computed pro rata. Cancellation is without prejudice to any claim originating before the effective date of cancellation." (V.T.I.C. Art. 3.70-3, Sec. (B) (part).)