78R4841 KKA-D
[…] (G).) Sec. 1201.207. POLICY PROVISION: ENTIRETY OF CONTRACT; POLICY CHANGES. An individual accident and health insurance policy must contain the following provision: "Entire Contract; Changes: This policy, including the endorsements and the attached papers, if any, constitutes the entire contract of insurance. A change in this policy is not valid until the change is approved by an executive officer of the insurer and unless the approval is endorsed on or attached to the policy. An agent does not have authority to change this policy or to waive any of its provisions." (V.T.I.C. Art. 3.70-3, Sec. (A) (part).) Sec. 1201.208. POLICY PROVISION: INCONTESTABILITY. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (c), an individual accident and health insurance policy must contain the following provision: "Time Limit on Certain Defenses: (a) After the second anniversary of the date this policy is issued, a misstatement, other than a fraudulent misstatement, made by the applicant in the application for the policy may not be used to void the policy or to deny a claim for loss incurred or disability (as defined in the policy) beginning after that anniversary. "(b) A claim for loss incurred or disability (as defined in the policy) beginning after the second anniversary of the date this policy is issued may not be reduced or denied on the ground that a disease or physical condition not excluded from coverage by name or specific description effective on