78R4841 KKA-D
[…] "Other Insurance With This Insurer: Insurance effective at any one time on the insured under the same type of policy or policies with this insurer is limited to the one policy elected by the insured, the insured's beneficiary, or the insured's estate, as the case may be, and the insurer will return all premiums paid for all other policies of the same type." (V.T.I.C. Art. 3.70-3, Sec. (B) (part).) Sec. 1201.222. POLICY PROVISION: RELATION OF EARNINGS TO INSURANCE. (a) Subject to Subsection (b), an individual accident and health insurance policy must contain the following provision if the policy addresses the subject matter of the provision: "Relation of Earnings to Insurance: If the total monthly amount of loss of time benefits promised for the same loss under all valid loss of time coverage on the insured, regardless of whether the benefits are payable on a weekly or monthly basis, exceeds the amount of monthly earnings of the insured at the time the insured's disability began or the insured's average amount of monthly earnings for the period of two years immediately preceding a disability for which claim is made, whichever amount is greater, the insurer will be liable only for the proportionate amount of loss of time benefits under this policy as the amount of the insured's monthly earnings or average monthly earnings bears to the total amount of monthly benefits for the same loss under all loss of time coverage on the insured at the time the disability begins and for the return of the part of the premiums paid during the immediately preceding two years that exceeds the pro rata amount of the premiums for the benefits actually paid under this policy. This provision does not reduce the total monthly amount of benefits payable under all loss of time coverage on the insured to less than $200 or the sum of the monthly benefits specified in the loss of time coverages, whichever amount is less, and does not reduce benefits other than loss of time benefits." (b) The provision described by Subsection (a) may be included only in a policy that provides that the insured is entitled to continue the policy in force subject to its terms by the timely payment of premiums until the insured reaches at least 50 years of age or, if the policy was issued after