78R4841 KKA-D
[…] Subject to due written proof of loss, all accrued indemnities for a loss for which this policy provides periodic payment will be paid ______ (insert period for payment) and any balance remaining unpaid on termination of liability will be paid immediately on receipt of due written proof of loss." (b) The period for payment to be inserted in the clause required by Subsection (a) may not be less frequent than monthly. (c) The provision required by this section is not required to be contained in a policy issued by a corporation operating under Chapter 842. (V.T.I.C. Art. 3.70-3, Sec. (A) (part).) Sec. 1201.215. POLICY PROVISION: PAYMENT OF CLAIMS. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (d), an individual accident and health insurance policy must contain the following provision: "Payment of Claims: Indemnity for loss of life will be payable in accordance with the beneficiary designation and the provisions respecting indemnity payments that may be prescribed in this policy and effective at the time of payment. If such a designation or provision is not then effective, the indemnity will be payable to the insured's estate. Any other accrued indemnities unpaid at the insured's death may, at the option of the insurer, be paid either in accordance with the beneficiary designation or to the insured's estate. All other indemnities will be payable to the insured." (b) An insurer may include with the provision required by Subsection (a) one or both of the following provisions: "If any indemnity of this policy is payable to the insured's estate, or to an insured or beneficiary who is a minor or is otherwise not competent to give a valid release, the insurer