78R4841 KKA-D
[…] (d) In the absence of a definition authorized under Subsection (c), "valid loss of time coverage" does not include: (1) coverage provided for the insured under a compulsory benefit statute, including a workers' compensation or employer's liability statute; or (2) benefits provided by: (A) a union welfare plan; (B) an employer benefit organization; or (C) an employee benefit organization. (V.T.I.C. Art. 3.70-3, Sec. (B) (part).) Sec. 1201.223. POLICY PROVISION: UNPAID PREMIUM. An individual accident and health insurance policy must contain the following provision if the policy addresses the subject matter of the provision: "Unpaid Premium: At the time of payment of a claim under this policy, any premium then due and unpaid or covered by any note or written order may be deducted from the payment." (V.T.I.C. Art. 3.70-3, Sec. (B) (part).)