78R4841 KKA-D
[…] the fifth anniversary of the policy's date of issuance, an insurer
may use the following clause instead of Clause (a) of the provision
required by Subsection (a):
"After this policy has been in force for a period of two years
during the lifetime of the insured (excluding any period during
which the insured is disabled), it shall become incontestible as to
the statements contained in the application."
(d) The provision provided by Subsection (c) must be under
the caption "Incontestable." An insurer that uses the provision
may omit the parenthetical clause. (V.T.I.C. Art. 3.70-3, Sec. (A)
(part).)
Sec. 1201.209. POLICY PROVISION: GRACE PERIOD. (a) An
individual accident and health insurance policy must contain the
following provision:
"Grace Period: A grace period of ____ (insert appropriate
number) days will be granted for the payment of each premium due
after the first premium. During the grace period, the policy
continues in force."
(b) The number of days of the grace period may not be less
than:
(1) 7 for a weekly premium policy;
(2) 10 for a monthly premium policy; or
(3) 31 for any other policy.
(c) A policy that contains a cancellation provision may add,