78R4841 KKA-D
[…] (V.T.I.C. Art. 3.70-3, Sec. (B) (part).) Sec. 1201.225. POLICY PROVISION: CONFORMITY WITH STATE STATUTES. An individual accident and health insurance policy must contain the following provision if the policy addresses the subject matter of the provision: "Conformity With State Statutes: Any provision of this policy that, on its effective date, conflicts with the statutes of the state in which the insured resides on the effective date is by this clause effectively amended to conform to the minimum requirements of that state's statutes." (V.T.I.C. Art. 3.70-3, Sec. (B) (part).) Sec. 1201.226. POLICY PROVISION: ILLEGAL OCCUPATION. An individual accident and health insurance policy must contain the following provision if the policy addresses the subject matter of the provision: "Illegal Occupation: The insurer is not liable for any loss to which a contributing cause was the insured's commission of or attempt to commit a felony or to which a contributing cause was the insured's being engaged in an illegal occupation." (V.T.I.C. Art. 3.70-3, Sec. (B) (part).)