78R4841 KKA-D
[…] or surgical services may, at the insurer's option and unless the
insured requests otherwise in writing not later than the time of
filing proof of the loss, be paid directly to the hospital or person
providing the services. It is not required that the service be
provided by a particular hospital or person."
(c) The amount to be inserted in the clause permitted by
Subsection (b) may not exceed $1,000.
(d) The provision required by Subsection (a) is not required
to be contained in a policy issued by a corporation operating under
Chapter 842. (V.T.I.C. Art. 3.70-3, Sec. (A) (part).)
Sec. 1201.216. POLICY PROVISION: PHYSICAL EXAMINATIONS AND
AUTOPSY. An individual accident and health insurance policy must
contain the following provision:
"Physical Examinations and Autopsy: The insurer at its own
expense has the right and opportunity to conduct a physical
examination of the insured when and as often as the insurer
reasonably requires while a claim under the policy is pending and,
in case of death, to require that an autopsy be conducted if not
forbidden by law." (V.T.I.C. Art. 3.70-3, Sec. (A) (part).)
Sec. 1201.217. POLICY PROVISION: LEGAL ACTIONS. An
individual accident and health insurance policy must contain the
following provision:
"Legal Actions: An action at law or in equity may not be