This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] SECTION 3. Subsection (a), Section 2301.251, Occupations Code, is amended to read as follows: (a) Unless a person holds a license issued under this chapter authorizing the activity, and except as provided by this subchapter, the person may not: (1) engage in business as, serve in the capacity of, or act as a dealer, manufacturer, distributor, converter, representative, vehicle lessor, or vehicle lease facilitator in this state; or (2) perform or offer to perform repair services on a motor vehicle under a franchise and a motor vehicle manufacturer's warranty, regardless of whether the person sells or offers to sell motor vehicles at the same location. SECTION 4. Subchapter F, Chapter 2301, Occupations Code, is amended by adding Section 2301.266 to read as follows: Sec. 2301.266. OPERATION OF BUSINESS WITHOUT LICENSE. (a) Notwithstanding the terms of this chapter or other provision of law, a person who meets the requirements set forth in this