By: Harris S.B. No. 1504
[…] forum;
(14) [(13)] obtain other professional services as
necessary and convenient;
(15) [(14)] impose a sanction for contempt;
(16) [(15)] assess and collect fees and costs,
including attorney's fees;
(17) [(16)] issue, suspend, or revoke licenses;
(18) [(17)] prohibit and regulate acts and practices
in connection with the distribution and sale of motor vehicles or
warranty performance obligations;
(19) [(18)] issue cease and desist orders in the
nature of temporary or permanent injunctions; and
(20) [(19)] impose a civil penalty.
SECTION 3. Subsection (a), Section 2301.251, Occupations
Code, is amended to read as follows:
(a) Unless a person holds a license issued under this
chapter authorizing the activity, and except as provided by this
subchapter, the person may not:
(1) engage in business as, serve in the capacity of, or
act as a dealer, manufacturer, distributor, converter,
representative, vehicle lessor, or vehicle lease facilitator in
this state; or
(2) perform or offer to perform repair services on a
motor vehicle under a franchise and a motor vehicle manufacturer's
warranty, regardless of whether the person sells or offers to sell
motor vehicles at the same location.
SECTION 4. Subchapter F, Chapter 2301, Occupations Code, is
amended by adding Section 2301.266 to read as follows:
Sec. 2301.266. OPERATION OF BUSINESS WITHOUT LICENSE.
(a) Notwithstanding the terms of this chapter or other provision
of law, a person who meets the requirements set forth in this