78R7299 KKA-F
[…] carry out federal law or regulations or state law relating to
special education.
SECTION 5. Section 37.005(a), Education Code, is amended to
read as follows:
(a) The principal or other appropriate administrator may
suspend a student for any [who engages in] conduct identified in the
student code of conduct adopted under Section 37.001 as conduct for
which a student may be suspended [for which the student may be
placed in an alternative education program under this subchapter].
SECTION 6. Sections 37.006(a)-(d) and (l), Education Code,
are amended to read as follows:
(a) Except as provided by Section 37.007(a)(3) or (b), a
student shall be removed from class and placed in an alternative
education program as provided by Section 37.008 if the student:
(1) engages in conduct involving a public school that
contains the elements of the offense of false alarm or report under
Section 42.06, Penal Code, or terroristic threat under Section
22.07, Penal Code; or
(2) commits the following on or within 300 feet of
school property, as measured from any point on the school's real
property boundary line, or while at a school bus stop or while
attending a school-sponsored or school-related activity on or off
of school property:
(A) engages in conduct punishable as a felony;
(B) engages in conduct that contains the elements
of the offense of assault under Section 22.01(a)(1), Penal Code;
(C) sells, gives, or delivers to another person
or possesses or uses or is under the influence of:
(i) marihuana or a controlled substance, as
defined by Chapter 481, Health and Safety Code, or by 21 U.S.C.
Section 801 et seq.; or
(ii) a dangerous drug, as defined by
Chapter 483, Health and Safety Code;
(D) sells, gives, or delivers to another person
an alcoholic beverage, as defined by Section 1.04, Alcoholic
Beverage Code, commits a serious act or offense while under the
influence of alcohol, or possesses, uses, or is under the influence
of an alcoholic beverage;
(E) engages in conduct that contains the elements
of an offense relating to an abusable volatile chemical [glue or
aerosol paint] under Sections 485.031 through 485.034 [485.035],
Health and Safety Code[, or relating to volatile chemicals under
Chapter 484, Health and Safety Code]; or
(F) engages in conduct that contains the elements
of the offense of public lewdness under Section 21.07, Penal Code,
or indecent exposure under Section 21.08, Penal Code.
(b) Except as provided by Section 37.007(d), a student shall
be removed from class and placed in an alternative education
program under Section 37.008 if the student engages in conduct on or