By: Barrientos, Wentworth S.B. No. 1905
[…] SECTION 1. Section 281.002, Health and Safety Code, is
amended by adding Subsection (c) to read as follows:
(c) A county with at least 190,000 inhabitants that has
within its boundaries a municipality that owns and operates a
hospital or hospital system for indigent or needy persons may
create a countywide hospital district and take over the hospital or
hospital system to furnish medical aid and hospital care to
indigent and needy persons residing in the district.
SECTION 2. Section 281.004, Health and Safety Code, is
amended to read as follows:
Sec. 281.004. BALLOT PROPOSITIONS. (a) Except as provided
by Subsection (b), the ballot for an election under this chapter
shall be printed to provide for voting for or against the
proposition: "The creation of a hospital district and the levy of a
tax not to exceed __________ (insert the amount prescribed by the
petition, not to exceed 75 cents) on each $100 of the taxable value
of property taxable by the district."
(b) If the county or a municipality in the county has any
outstanding bonds issued for hospital purposes, the ballot for an
election under this chapter shall be printed to provide for voting
for or against the proposition: "The creation of a hospital