79S20068 T
[…] to the student for the portion of the school year for which the
district provides education services to the student.
SECTION 1.13. Section 42.001(b), Education Code, is amended
to read as follows:
(b) The public school finance system of this state shall
adhere to a standard of neutrality that provides for substantially
equal access to similar revenue per student [at similar tax effort,
considering all state and local tax revenues of districts] after
acknowledging all legitimate student and district cost
differences.
SECTION 1.14. Section 42.002(b), Education Code, is amended
to read as follows:
(b) The Foundation School Program consists of:
(1) a basic allotment that provides [two tiers that in
combination provide] for:
(A) sufficient financing for all school
districts to provide a basic program of education that is rated
academically acceptable or higher under Section 39.072 and meets
other applicable legal standards; and
(B) substantially equal access to funds to
provide an enriched program; and
(2) a facilities component as provided by Chapter 46.
SECTION 1.15. Section 42.007(c), Education Code, is amended
to read as follows:
(c) The funding elements must include:
(1) a basic allotment for the purposes of Section
42.101 that [, when combined with the guaranteed yield component
provided by Subchapter F,] represents the cost per student of a