This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] percentage points;
(2) the comptroller shall use the category weighted
mean appraisal ratios as adjusted under Subdivision (1) to
establish a value estimate for each category of property sampled
and tested by the comptroller in the school district; and
(3) the value estimates established under Subdivision
(2), together with the local tax roll value for any categories not
sampled and tested by the comptroller, less total deductions
determined by the comptroller, determines the taxable value for the
school district.
PART B. EDUCATION FUNDING AND EQUALIZATION
SECTION 1B.01. Section 42.002(b), Education Code, is
amended to read as follows:
(b) The Foundation School Program consists of:
(1) a basic program, as provided by this chapter, that
provides for [two tiers that in combination provide for:
[(A)] sufficient financing for all school
districts to provide a basic program of education that is rated
academically acceptable or higher under Section 39.072 and meets
other applicable legal standards; [and]
(2) an enrichment program, as provided by Subchapter
F, that includes a guaranteed yield component to provide [(B)]
substantially equal access to funds to provide an enriched program;
and
(3) [(2)] a facilities component as provided by
Chapter 46.
SECTION 1B.02. Section 42.007, Education Code, is amended
by amending Subsection (c) and adding Subsection (e) to read as
follows:
(c) The funding elements must include:
(1) an accreditation [a basic] allotment for the
purposes of Section 42.101 that[, when combined with the guaranteed