This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] PART B. EDUCATION FUNDING AND EQUALIZATION
SECTION 1B.01. Subsection (b), Section 42.002, Education Code, is amended to read as follows: (b) The Foundation School Program consists of: (1) a basic program, as provided by this chapter, that provides for [two tiers that in combination provide for: [(A)] sufficient financing for all school districts to provide a basic program of education that is rated academically acceptable or higher under Section 39.072 and meets other applicable legal standards; [and] (2) an enrichment program, as provided by Subchapter F, that includes a guaranteed yield component to provide [(B)] substantially equal access to funds to provide an enriched program; and (3) [(2)] a facilities component as provided by Chapter 46. SECTION 1B.02. Section 42.007, Education Code, is amended by amending Subsection (c) and adding Subsection (e) to read as follows: (c) The funding elements must include: (1) an accreditation [a basic] allotment for the purposes of Section 42.101 that[, when combined with the guaranteed yield