S.B. No. 5
[…] [Sections 65.006-65.050 reserved for expansion]
SUBCHAPTER B. DETERMINATION OF WHETHER MARKET SHOULD BE REGULATED
Sec. 65.051. MARKETS DEREGULATED. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), all markets of all incumbent local exchange companies are deregulated on January 1, 2006, unless the commission determines under Section 65.052(a) that a market or markets should remain regulated. (b) A market of an incumbent local exchange company in which the population in the area included in the market is less than 30,000 is deregulated on January 1, 2007, unless the commission determines under Section 65.052(f) that the market should remain regulated. Sec. 65.052. DETERMINATION OF WHETHER A MARKET SHOULD REMAIN REGULATED. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (f), the commission shall: (1) determine whether each market of an incumbent local exchange company should remain regulated on and after January 1, 2006; and (2) issue a final order classifying the company in accordance with this section effective January 1, 2006. (b) In making a determination under Subsection (a), the commission may not determine that a market should remain regulated if: (1) the population in the area included in the market is at least 100,000; or (2) the population in the area included in the market is at least 30,000 but less than 100,000 and, in addition to the incumbent local exchange company, there are at least three competitors of which: (A) at least one is a telecommunications provider that holds a certificate of operating authority or service provider certificate of operating authority and provides residential local exchange telephone service in the market; (B) at least one is an entity providing residential telephone service in the market using facilities that the entity or its affiliate owns; and (C) at least one is a provider in that market of commercial mobile service as defined by Section 332(d), Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. Section 151 et seq.), Federal Communications Commission rules, and the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993 (Pub. L. No. 103-66), that is not affiliated with the incumbent local exchange company. (c) The commission shall issue an order classifying an incumbent local exchange company as a deregulated company that is subject to Subchapter C if: (1) the company does not have any markets in which the population in the area included in the market is less than 30,000; and (2) the commission does not determine that a market of the company should remain regulated on and after January 1, 2006. (d) Regardless of the population in the area included in an incumbent local exchange company's markets, the commission shall issue an order