This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] industry reporting service." and substitute "private-party
transaction value of a motor vehicle, as determined by the Texas
Department of Transportation based on an appropriate regional
guidebook of a nationally recognized motor vehicle value guide
service, or based on another motor vehicle guide publication that
the department determines is appropriate if a private-party
transaction value for the motor vehicle is not available from a
regional guidebook described by this subsection.".
(2) In SECTION 3 of the bill, in added Subsection (d-1),
Section 152.0412, Tax Code (page 1, line 60), strike "20th day after
the date of purchase." and substitute "20th working day after the
date the motor vehicle is delivered to the purchaser or is brought
into this state, as applicable."
(3) In SECTION 3 of the bill, in added Subsection (f),
Section 152.0412, Tax Code (page 2, lines 11-12), strike "The
department may charge a person a reasonable fee for access to the
publication."
(4) Between SECTION 3 and SECTION 4 of the bill (page 2,