Amend CSHB 2702 by adding the following appropriately numbers
[…] the rate of an authority's sales and use tax has no effect if:
(1) the voters in the service area approve the
authority's sales and use tax rate or rate increase at an election
held on the same day on which a municipality or county having
territory in the jurisdiction of the service area adopts a sales and
use tax or an additional sales and use tax; and
(2) the combined rates of all sales and use taxes
imposed by the authority and all political subdivisions of this
state would exceed two percent in any part of the territory in the
service area.
Sec. 370.364. ELECTION TO CHANGE TAX RATE. (a) At an
election ordered under Section 370.362(b)(2), the ballots shall be
printed to permit voting for or against the proposition: "The
increase (decrease) of the local sales and use tax rate for mass
transit to (percentage)."
(b) The increase or decrease in the tax rate becomes
effective only if it is approved by a majority of the votes cast.
(c) A notice of the election and a certified copy of the
order canvassing the election results shall be:
(1) sent to the commission and the comptroller; and