This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] (b) A person may not serve as public counsel if the person has been, within the previous two years: (1) an officer, employee, or paid consultant of a trade association in the field of workers' compensation; or (2) the spouse of an officer, manager, or paid consultant of a trade association in the field of workers' compensation.
[Sections 404.058-404.100 reserved for expansion]
SUBCHAPTER C. GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES OF OFFICE
Sec. 404.101. GENERAL DUTIES. (a) The office shall, as provided by this subtitle: (1) provide assistance to workers' compensation claimants as provided by this subtitle; and (2) advocate on behalf of the public regarding rulemaking by the commissioner of workers' compensation and commissioner of insurance relating to workers' compensation. (3) assist injured employees with contacting appropriate licensing boards for complaints against a health care provider; and (4) assist injured employees with referral to local, state, and federal financial assistance, rehabilitation, and work placement programs, as well as other social services that the office considers appropriate. (e) The office: (1) may assess the impact of workers' compensation laws, rules, procedures, and forms on injured employees in this state; and (2) shall, as provided by this subtitle: (A) monitor the performance and operation of the workers' compensation system, with a focus on the system's effect on the return to work of injured employees; (B) assist injured employees, through the ombudsman program, with the resolution of complaints pending at the Texas Department of Workers' Compensation; (C) assist injured workers, through the ombudsman program, in the Texas Department of Workers' Compensation's administrative dispute resolution system; and (D) advocate in the office's own name positions determined by the public counsel to be most advantageous to a substantial number of injured workers. (f) The office may not appear or intervene, as a party or otherwise, before the commissioner of workers' compensation, commissioner of insurance, Department of Workers' Compensation or Department of Insurance on behalf of an individual injured employee.