Amend CSSB 408 (House committee printing) by adding the
[…] SECTION __. Section 58.027, Utilities Code, is amended to read as follows: Sec. 58.027. CONSUMER COMPLAINTS REGARDING SERVICES[; ENFORCEMENT OF STANDARDS]. This chapter does not restrict: (1) a consumer's right to complain to the commission about quality of service; or (2) the commission's right to enforce a quality of service standard. SECTION __. Section 58.051, Utilities Code, is amended to read as follows: Sec. 58.051. SERVICES INCLUDED. (a) "Basic [Unless reclassified under Section 58.024, the following services are basic] network service" means [services: [(1)] flat rate residential local exchange telephone service delivered by landline, but only if the service is ordered and received independent of: (1) a nonbasic network service; (2) a package of services that includes nonbasic network services or other services; or (3)