Amend CSSB 408 (House committee printing) by adding the
[…] services;
[(C) a specialized communications common
carrier;
[(D) a reseller of communications;
[(E) a communications carrier who conveys,
transmits, or receives communications wholly or partly over a
telephone system;
[(F) a provider of operator services as defined
by Section 55.081, unless the provider is a subscriber to
customer-owned pay telephone service; and
[(G) a separated affiliate or an electronic
publishing joint venture as defined in Chapter 63.
[(12) "Tier 1 local exchange company" has the meaning
assigned by the Federal Communications Commission].
SECTION __. Section 51.003, Utilities Code, is amended to
read as follows:
Sec. 51.003. APPLICABILITY. (a) Except as otherwise
expressly provided by this title, this title does not apply to:
(1) a company that as its only form of business:
(A) is a telecommunications manager; or
(B) administers central office based or customer
based PBX-type sharing/resale arrangements;
(2) telegraph services;
(3) television or radio stations;
(4) community antenna television services; or
(5) a provider of commercial mobile service as defined
by Section 332(d), Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. Section
151 et seq.), Federal Communications Commission rules, and the
Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993 (Public Law 103-66),
other than conventional rural radio-telephone services provided by
a wire-line telephone company under the Public Mobile Service rules
of the Federal Communications Commission (47 C.F.R. Part 22).
(b) A service provider or network provider is subject to the
commission's jurisdiction except to the extent federal law
specifically preempts the commission from exercising authority.
(c) A state agency, a state institution of higher education,