This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] In absence of an address record, the address of the apparent owner is considered to be the Austin, Texas, address of the comptroller.  A fee cannot be charged after the card is presumed abandoned.

 

SECTION 4 of the bill amends Section 72.103, Property Code by adding Section 72.1016 and "stored value card".  A holder of abandoned property shall preserve the property and not reduce the value of the property.

 

SECTION 5 of the bill amends Section 73.001 (a) (1), Property Code by adding to the definition of "account" the words: "or funds received by a depository in exchange for the purchase of a stored value card."

 

SECTION 6 of the bill provides that changes in law applies only to a stored value card sold or issued on or after the effective date of this Act.