BILL ANALYSIS
[…] Committee Report (Substituted)

 

 

 

BACKGROUND AND PURPOSE

 

Currently, a natural or adoptive parent, a managing conservator, or guardian of the estate of a ward may, on behalf of a minor or ward, sell real or personal property in which the minor or ward has an interest, not to exceed $100,000.  The proceeds of the sale belonging to the minor are placed into the court registry.  
 
Article XVI, Section 50(a)(6)(A) of the Texas Constitution states that a home equity loan be "secured by voluntary lien created under a written agreement with the consent of each owner and each owner's spouse."  However, Texas law does not authorize a natural or adoptive parent to receive a home equity loan on behalf of a minor or ward.