BILL ANALYSIS
[…] Section 490.056. RECOMMENDATIONS FOR FUNDING. Allows the committee to make recommendations about the appropriations of funds.

 

Section 490.057. CONFIDENTIALITY. Demands that all information regarding the candidate being considered for the award be kept confidential unless otherwise authorized by that entity.

 

(Sections 490.058 - 490.100 reserved for expansion)

 

SUBCHAPTER C. TEXAS EMERGING TECHNOLOGY FUND.

 

Section 490.101. TEXAS EMERGING TECHNOLOGY FUND. Defines the purpose and uses of the emerging technology fund and states the various amounts that are deposited in the fund: (1) any amounts appropriated by the legislature for the fund (2)  benefits realized from a project undertaken with money from the fund, as provided by a contract entered into under Section 490.103 (3) gifts, grants, and other donations received for the fund and (4)  interest earned on the investment of money in the fund.  It also provides that the governor may enter into a written agreement with the entity to be awarded the grant money specifying that (1)  if any portion of the grant awarded is used to build a capital improvement (A) the government retains a specific percentage and (B) the grant recipient must