BILL ANALYSIS
[…] The existence of this federal statute makes it necessary that insurance companies and insurance executives determine that none of their officers, directors, employees or agents have been convicted of this criminal activity.  A primary source used to determine whether a person has been convicted of such criminal offense is background checks through consumer reporting agencies.

 

However, Section 20.05(a)(4), Texas Business and Commerce Code, currently prohibits a consumer reporting agency from providing a consumer report that discloses “... a record of arrest, indictment, or conviction of a crime in which the date of disposition, release, or parole predates the consumer report by more than seven years....”

 

The purpose of this bill is to correct this conflict of state and federal laws by permitting consumer reporting agencies to furnish the conviction information needed by an insurer to avoid its violation of the Federal Crime Act.