This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] An individual who has an established service connected disability… is entitled to an additional 5 points added to the individuals score. “

 

In the early 1980's the State Merit System Council that administered this testing process for state agencies was abolished and merit system tests are no longer required by state agencies.  As a result, the mechanism for providing veterans’ preference in a standardized manner no longer exists.

 

Even those agencies that still have competitive examinations have a loophole to refuse veteran’s preference.  Under Section 657.004 (c) the current statute requires that “a public entity or public work that has at least 40 per cent of its employees who are entitled to the preference is exempt from the requirement of Section 657.005. “