This website will be unavailable from Thursday, May 30, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, June 3, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] By: Berman

                                                                                        Defense Affairs & State-Federal Relations

                                                                                                        Committee Report (Substituted)

 

 

 

BACKGROUND AND PURPOSE

 

After World War II chapters 657.001-657.007 were added to the Texas Government Code.  These chapters govern veteran’s preference and require under Section 657.003 (c) that “if a public entity or public work of this state requires a competitive examination under a merit system or civil service examination for selection or promotion, an individual who is entitled to veterans’ preference who otherwise is qualified for the position and who has received at least the minimum score for the test is entitled to have a service credit of 10 points added to the test score.  An individual who has an established service connected disability… is entitled to an additional 5 points added to the individuals score. “

 

In the early 1980's the State Merit System Council that administered this testing process for state agencies was abolished and merit system tests are no longer required by state agencies.