This website will be unavailable from Friday, April 26, 2024 at 6:00 p.m. through Monday, April 29, 2024 at 7:00 a.m. due to data center maintenance.
[…] By: Smithee

                                                                                                                                             Insurance

                                                                                                        Committee Report (Substituted)

 

 

 

BACKGROUND AND PURPOSE

 

Section 172.015, Local Government Code provides as follows:

 

"The payor of employee benefits, whether a political subdivision, group of political subdivisions, pool, or carrier providing reinsurance to one of those entities, shall be subrogated to the employees' right of recovery for personal injuries caused by the tortious conduct of a third party."

 

The provision was placed in the statute in 1989 with the idea that a pool would have a preferential right of subrogation.